Offer on request

Registration/Login:

Datenschutz

Privacy Policy

Date of Status: 25.05.2018

 

We from Guidebooker protect your personal data in accordance with the General Protection Regulation (GDPR) and inform you in the following about the handling of your data.

 

1. access data and hosting

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time a website is called up, the web server merely automatically saves a so-called server log file which, for example, contains the name of the requested file, your IP address, date and time of the call, the amount of data transmitted and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call.

These access data are evaluated exclusively for the purpose of billing and to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our services. Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR, this serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer, which predominate within the scope of a balancing of interests. All access data will be deleted no later than 52 weeks after the end of your visit to the site.

 

hosting services by a third party

As part of processing on our behalf, a third party provider provides us with hosting and website presentation services. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer, which predominate within the scope of a balancing of interests. All data collected in the context of the use of this website or in the forms provided for this purpose in the online shop as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place in the framework described here. 

 

 

2. data collection and use for contract processing

We collect personal data when you provide it to us in connection with your order or when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we require the data for contract processing or for processing your contact and you cannot complete the order or send the contact without their specification. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract processing and processing your enquiries. After complete processing of the contract, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of any retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

 

3. data transfer

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b GDPR, we pass on your data to the service provider and to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods/booked products. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the order process, we pass on the payment data collected for the processing of payments to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account there. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. The data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies in this respect. 

 

4. e-mail newsletter

When registering you have the option to subscribe to a newsletter. You can unsubscribe the newsletter anytime by clicking on a link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the contact details provided below.

 

4. cookies und webanalysis

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research purposes, we use so-called cookies on various pages. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can see the duration of storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer™

<font color="#ffff00">https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale presents

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™ Firefox™

Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

If you have given your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, this website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (www.google.de) for the purpose of website analysis. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address is reduced prior to transmission within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. After the end of the use of Google Analytics by us the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Google LLC is headquartered in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This prevents the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your mobile device. If you delete your cookies, you will be asked to give your consent again.

 

Google AdWords und Conversion measurement

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the online marketing process Google "AdWords" to place ads in the Google Advertising Network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offer more specifically in order to present users only ads that potentially correspond to their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are accessed, Google directly executes a code from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and further information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the names or e-mail addresses of users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about the users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

5. third party services and content

Within our online offer, we make no representations or warranties of any kind based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) content or service offerings of third parties to incorporate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). 

This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for the recognition of bots, e.g. for entries in online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (as a rule within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

 

5. Social Media

We maintain online presences within the social networks facebook, google and twitter in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply. 

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our websites or send us messages.

 

6. sending rating reminders by e-mail

With each booking on the website you habe the option to rate the service afterwards.

If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, we will use your e-mail address as a reminder to submit an evaluation of your order via the evaluation system used by us.

This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

 

7. registration function

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data are communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose. 

Users may be notified by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have given notice of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

As part of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. The IP addresses are anonymized or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

 

 

8. contact options and your rights

As a person concerned, you have the following rights:

according to Art. 15 GDPR the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent described therein;

in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR the right to demand immediately the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us;

pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing

to exercise freedom of expression and information;

to fulfil a legal obligation;

for reasons of public interest, or

is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;

pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as

the correctness of the data is denied by you;

the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;

we no longer need the data, but you do need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;

has the right, pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another person responsible;

the right to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or revocation of any consent given or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us:

Stefan Ginter

Gallwitzstr. 9

79100 Freiburg

Germany

+49 761 48992696

kontakt@guidebooker.com

 

9. right of appeal

Insofar as we process personal data as described above in order to protect our legitimate interests, which predominate within the scope of a balance of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing takes place for other purposes, you are only entitled to a right of objection if there are reasons arising from your particular situation.

After exercising your right of objection, we will not process your personal data further for these purposes, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not process your personal data for this purpose.

 

 

 

Terms of Use

 

1. Preface

1.1 Agreement with Terms of Use

If you offer tours or book tours and tour guides on the webportal of GB, then you agree with the Terms of Use and the General Terms and Conditions of GB.

1.2 Changes on website

The contents of the Terms of Use of GB can be changed at any time. The respective calendar day of the booking always applies to the content of the Terms of Use. 

1.3 General Terms and Conditions

The respective General Terms and Conditions always apply to the booking and the processing/performance of the tours over the webportal of GB.

1.4 Exclusion of Liability

GB assumes no liability for the timeliness of the information on the website of GB. The customer acts on his own authority by the information and use of the website.

The liability for damages that are caused by computer virus and damaging computer software, is excluded by any legal title.

1.5 Copyrights

The content of the webportal of GB is legally protected. Company name, logos, symbols, texts, photos, layout etc. are not designated for public use and are not allowed to be copied, modified, forwarded or duplicated. If you want to use any content on the webportal of GB, then please contact GB with a request for usage.

1.6 Links to other websites

The website www.guidebooker.com can contain links to other websites. These websites are operated by third parties. GB does not have an influence on their content, function etc. GB distances itself completely from the content of linked webpages and declines any liability for their content as well as the actions of the owner of these websites.

 

2. Data protection

2.1 Collection of data

For the time of the visit of the website of GB certain data (eg. IP address, kind of browser) are requested for statistical purposes. These data analysed anonymously, eg. to improve the usage of the webportal. For this we installed an anonymisation of the logfiles.

2.2 Personal Data / Deletion of Data

Upon registration or by filling out and sending the contact form every user as client or guide delivers personal data to GB, that are saved on the server. For information about the transfer of data to a third party please read number 6.

Every user as client or guide can assign GB anytime by Email to kontakt@guidebooker.com to delete all personal data on the server, and/or to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

2.3 Storage of data on server

For the usage of the of the server and storage of the data GB properly made a data processing contract with Host Europe.

 

3. Registration and Booking

3.1 Registration

When registering on our homepage for the purpose of the commencement of contract negotiations (opening an account), you transfer personal data to us such as name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and information about your booked service. These personal data are saved according to § 33 Data Privacy Act (Germany).

 

4. Payment

If you are paying for your booked services, the payment will be processed with a payment provider and a partner bank. GB does not save any payment data on its own server. Payment methods are: VISA/Mastercard, Maestro, Giropay, Direct Debit (“Sofortueberweisung” in Germany), Paypal.

 

5. Cookies

5.1 Usage of Cookies

GB uses so called “Cookies”. Cookies are short data entries of a mostly small Data Bank or in a special data directory on a computer and serves for the exchange of information between computer programs or the timely restricted storage of data.

 

5.2 Settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser, so that it does not save any Cookies on your computer. However, you might not be able to use some functions then.  However, the basic functions can be used without Cookies.

5.3 Google Analytics and Google Maps API

For the website www.guidebooker.com Google Analytics and Google Maps API are being used. Google Analytics is a web analysis tool that is used to analyse the interaction of visitors and our websites. This data is delivered from Google Analytics and are anonymous. Here only website trends are being identified. The single visitor remains incognito. GB delivers additional geographical information by the Google Maps API. By registering at und using of www.guidebooker.com, you agree with the anonymised transfer and processing of your data through Google.

For the usage of Google Analytics GB properly made a data processing contract with Google.

 


6. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

6.1 Booking

When booking a tour, some of your personal data are transferred to the provider of the service, so that he/she can deliver the service of the tour. This provider of the service may be out of the country where the booking is being made, and is subject to the local legal conditions of data protection.
 

6.2 Public Authorities and Third Parties

GB and/or the provider of the service may be obliged to provide access to certain personal data of the customers to the public authorities.
As long as it is necessary for the defence of receivables and claims of all kinds, GB may be allowed to deliver personal data to public authorities, third parties etc.

 

7. Usage of personal Data

The user agrees with the usage of his/her personal data to improve the functions of the website or their display for the purpose of streamlining of the implementation of the contract.

 

8. Changes of the Terms of Use and of the Privacy Statement

GB is allowed to change the general terms of use at any time without any advance notice. The terms by the time of the visit of the website apply.

 

9. Applicable Law

 

The usage of the website of GB is bare subject to the German Law.

Guidebooker UG (limited liability)

Gallwitzstr. 9

79100 Freiburg

Germany

 

Date of Status: 25.05.2018

 

You agree with the Terms of Use upon your registration.